Census 2000

eResources for Finding Articles & More

The first place to start searching for census data is the American FactFinder website. The American FactFinder is the official interface for distributing the 1990 and 2000 Census of Population and Housing, the 1997 Economic Census, and the American Community Surveys. The site is updated with new data as it becomes available to the public. FactFinder provides many options for finding, viewing, printing, and downloading various data sets. FactFinder also allows the creation of reference and thematic and maps. User-selected tables of data are downloadable in ASCII (text) or CSV (comma separated value) formats.

Books & Library Materials

In publication since 1878, this source provides tables of statistics on population, health, education, business, agriculture, and more. The Abstract includes national, state, and selected metropolitan areas, and international data. Much of the information in the Abstract is taken directly from Census 2000. The Abstract is available online.

In publication since 1944, the Data Book is a detailed supplement to the Statistical Abstract of the United States. The Data Book provides numerous statistical tables showing characteristics for U.S. states, counties, and cities or places/MCDs. Data is available for population, sex, race, health, income, business, agriculture, and more. The Data Book includes maps outlining states, counties and various metropolitan areas, and provides a list of contacts for further information.

Websites

UNCW US Documents C 3.2:B 29/2000 Census 2000 Basics provides a brief introduction to the history, methods, and terminology of the U.S. Census. Basics discusses the importance of the U.S. Census and describes some of the activities of the U.S. Census Bureau. Basics also explains the various geographies analyzed by the census, and provides a hierarchy of census areas. This publication provides information on various census products and sources, and contact information for Census Bureau offices nationwide.

The U.S. Census Bureau website provides information about the many activities of the Census Bureau and its various publications, and provides links to online tools for finding data. The website includes an A to Z subject guide to the census, links to publications available in PDF format, and linkable population clocks that estimate current national and world populations.

Your Gateway to Census 2000 provides numerous links to in-depth information about Census 2000, including technical data and documentation. This site provides links to several American FactFinder options, including street address searching, “quick facts,” and “data highlights.” The website also provides lists of special summary publications and reports, a glossary of Census terminology, and contact information for the Census Bureau.

The Census 2000 Briefs are various publications, with each individual title highlighting a specific aspect of the American population. Topics include population change, race, age, and gender, new congressional districting, and the United States in an international context. Each brief includes statistical tables and a summary article discussing the data and trends. The website also provides access to Special Reports, on issues of diversity and racial segregation, marriage, and overall population and housing trends (e.g., Mapping Census 2000, below).

Mapping Census 2000 is a Special Report providing a collection of color-coded maps detailing aspects of racial diversity in the United States. Each map illustrates the percentages of population per county of a specific race or ethnic heritage.

Citing Census Data

Here is an example of how to cite census data in APA format:

U.S. Census Bureau. 2000. "Census 2000 Summary File 3 (SF3) - Sample Data, Table P19 Age by Language Spoken at Home by Ability to Speak English for the Population 5 Years and Over". Retrieved 25 September 2002 from U.S. Census http://factfinder.census.gov.

In text Citation: (U.S. Census Bureau, 2000)

Page maintained by: 
Eileen Brown