Genealogical Resources

Genealogy can be a consuming, lifetime hobby. There is no "easy" way to get back to the Mayflower. The deeper you go into it, the more leads there are to follow. This guide is just a starting place, for certainly resources, especially Web sites, appear daily.

eResources for Finding Articles & More

This database is the union catalog for approximately 46,000 libraries. It is an excellent resource for identifying published, web-based and archival resources. Use it to search for compilations of records and for family histories.(Researchers not affiliated with UNCW can get a password to use WorldCat on NCLIVE through their public library.)

This database (provided as part of the NCLIVE digital library service) provides online access for the U. S. Census.

Books & Library Materials

This library has a good amount of information in printed and microfilmed sources. Our concentration is mostly the Southeastern North Carolina region, Our focus is: Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Duplin, New Hanover, Onslow, Pender, and Sampson Counties. The collection also contains some resources from other North Carolina areas, and other states.

Search the library catalog under the Subject "Genealogy" or "United States Genealogy Handbooks" for how-to guides. Several of the titles found are e-books (indicated by the logo of NetLibrary). UNCW students, faculty and staff may access these books from off-campus by first setting up a registration from an on-campus PC. Other North Carolina residents can contact their local public library for access information.

Search the catalog, looking for the following subject subheadings:

Type of Record Subject subheadings
Birth Registers of birth;
Birth certificates
Marriage Marriage records
Divorce Divorce records
Death Cemeteries;
Death--Proof and certification;
Death notices;
Obituaries;
Statistics, Vital;
Other Church/Temple Records Church records and registers
Wills & Probate Wills;
Probate records
Deeds & Land grants Deeds;
Land grants;
Land titles
Taxes Tax assessment;
Taxation
Other Court Records Court records;
Bankruptcy;
Collecting of accounts;
Executors and administrators;
Guardian and ward;
Voting registers
Immigration Emigration and immigration; Passenger lists;
Naturalization Naturalization records
Slave African Americans--[state]--[county]--Genealogy;
Slave records;
Slaves--[state]--[county]
Military Military discharge;
Muster rolls;
Registers, lists, etc.;
Veterans

 

Browse both the Reference and General Collections in these call numbers:

Call Number Subject
CS Genealogy
F251 - F259 North Carolina
F262.B45 Bladen County
F262.B9 Brunswick County
F262.C6 Columbus County
F262.D77 Duplin County
F262.N5 New Hanover County
 F262.O5  Onslow County
 F262.P37  Pender County
 F262.S3  Sampson County
 HA557  Census Records

 

Suggested Reference books:

Websites

Many Internet sites are available which will help you get started, but know ahead it will also take many trips to various court houses and many printed sources to find what you need.Some of these sites provide limited free information and require a subscription for more detailed access.

A good beginning point, both for "how to" and websites of genealogical information. Be sure to look at the "Are you new to Genealogy" page.

Professional genealogist Beverly Whitaker provides general information on genealogical research,including how to charge pedigrees and a bibliography of recommended reading.

Genealogy website for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. "How do I get started" is a great link for an overview of the research process.

Free searchable database of 10 million immigrants who arrived at Castle Garden (NY), 1830- 1892, the year Ellis Island opened.

Free registration allows you to search passenger lists for the 22 million people arriving at Ellis Island, 1892-1924.

Provides a metasearch of genealogy sites using detailed data on your ancestor.

Leads you through a variety of questions to provide appropriate specific advice.

Part of MyFamily, Inc., who also produce the subscription service Ancestry.com. Some information is provided free of charge and it provides links to the most popular Genealogy.org member websites.

Serves as a tool to build family trees and as a social networking site for descendants.

North Carolina State Library in Raleigh has a genealogy library with many excellent resources. The Archives Search Room is located in the same building

Page maintained by: 
Sue Cody