- Click on Search the Research Databases on the Randall Library Home
Page http://library.uncwil.edu. Databases are listed alphabetically.
- Select "C" and then choose CINAHL
from the list.
If you are connecting to CINAHL from off
campus, complete instructions for off-campus set up are located at http://library.uncwil.edu/homelist.html.
There are a number of helpful tips and hints you can use to improve your search results.
Tip 1: To get the most accurate and targeted search results it is recommended that you use the CINAHL Thesaurus that is supplied with the database.
Tip 2: You can use Boolean operators to link terms together; limit the search to a specific title;
and /or restrict the search to a particular date range.
Note: Stopwords are commonly used words such as articles, pronouns, and prepositions. These
words are not indexed for searching in the database. For example, 'the', 'for', and 'of' are
stopwords. When a stopword is used in a query, any single word or no word is retrieved in place
of the stopword.
BOOLEAN OPERATORS
Sometimes a search can be overly general (results equal too many hits) or overly specific (results
equal too few hits). To fine tune your search, you can use AND, OR, and NOT operators to link
your search words together. These operators will help you narrow or broaden your search to
better express the terms you are looking for and to retrieve the exact information you need quickly.>
USING THE "AND" OPERATOR: If you have a search term that is too general, you can append
several terms together using "AND". By stringing key terms together, you can further define your
search and reduce the number of results. Note: Unless you define a specific search field, the result
list will contain references where all your search terms are located in either the citation, full display
or full text.
For example: type high risk AND injury to find only articles that reference high risk injuries.
USING THE "OR" OPERATOR: In order to broaden a search, you can link terms together by
using the "OR" operator. By using "OR" to link your terms together you can find documents on
many topics. Linked by this operator, your words are searched simultaneously and independently
of each other.
For example: search high risk AND injury OR trauma to find results that contain either the
terms "high risk" and "injury", or the term "trauma".
USING THE "NOT" OPERATOR: In order to narrow a search, you can link words together by
using the "NOT" operator. This operator will help you to filter out specific topics you do not wish
included as part of your search.
For Example: type: high risk OR injury NOT trauma to find results that contain the terms "high risk" or
"injury", but not the term "trauma".
Grouping Terms Together Using PARENTHESIS
Parenthesis also may be used to control a search query. Without parenthesis, a search is executed
from left to right. Words that you enclose in parenthesis are searched first. Why is this important?
Parenthesis allow you to control and define the way the search will be executed. The left phrase in
parenthesis is searched first; then based upon those results the second phrase in parenthesis is
searched.
Generalized Search: heart or lung and blood or oxygen
Focused Search: (heart or lung) and (blood or oxygen)
-
In the first example, the search will retrieve everything on "heart" as well as references to the terms
"lung" and "blood", and everything on "oxygen".
- In the second example, we have used the parenthesis to control our query to only find articles
about heart or lung that reference blood or oxygen.
Limiting a Search by Date
Click on the Advanced Search tab and use
the Year of Publication: limiter in the Limit Your Search Results section
located on the lower portion of the search screen.
| Reading
and Understanding a CINAHL Record |
Sample of a CINAHL Record:
| 21. |
Special
considerations for the geriatric population. By: Hall C.
CRIT CARE NURS CLIN NORTH AM, 2002 Dec; 14(4): 427-34 (journal
article - equations & formulas, tables/charts)
Check library
catalog for title |
|
The sample citation lists the title of the
article: Special
considerations for the geriatric population; the author: Hall
C.; the journal title or source title:
CRIT
CARE NURS CLIN NORTH AM; and the volume 14,
issue (4) and page number(s) 427-34.
This information is helpful for retrieving a print copy from the shelves or for
your works cited page.
How do I know if Randall Library owns the journal
I have a citation for?
The citations listed in your results
list will have a line which states "Check
library catalog for title" which will
search the Library Catalog. In any citation,
there is complete information needed to find the article. The Library Catalog will tell you if we have a subscription to the journal,
what years we have and how we receive it (i.e. paper, microfilm or electronically).
Be sure to carefully check the library record to make sure we have the
volume and issue you are looking for.
| 14. |
Does
inflammation or undernutrition explain the low cholesterol-mortality
association in high-functioning older persons? MacArthur studies of
successful aging. By: Hu P. J AM GERIATR SOC, 2003 Jan;
51(1): 80-4 (journal article - research, tables/charts)
Linked
Full Text |
|
How do I know if an item is "Full
Text" online?
If an item is available in full text format via CINAHL, you will see Linked
Full Text. Keep in
mind that CINAHL has a very selected number of full text online items,
always check the library for the title of an item because we may have that item
full text in another database.
Sample of the full record in CINAHL:
| Title: |
Special
considerations for the geriatric population |
| Author(s): |
Hall
C |
| Affiliation(s): |
The
Center for Professional Excellence, aligned with the Skilled
Nursing Facility and Rehabilitation Unit, The Methodist Hospital,
6565 Fannin, Houston, Texas 77030; cdhallapn@att.net |
| Source: |
Critical
Care Nursing Clinics of North America (CRIT CARE NURS
CLIN NORTH AM), 2002 Dec; 14(4): 427-34 (22 ref) |
| Publication
Type: |
journal
article - equations & formulas, tables/charts |
| Language: |
English |
| Major
Subjects: |
Drug
Therapy--In Old Age; Medication
Errors--Prevention and Control--In Old Age; Gerontologic
Care; Aging--Physiology;
Pharmacokinetics--In Old Age |
| Minor
Subjects: |
Gerontologic
Nursing; Geriatrics;
Geriatric Assessment; Aged |
| Abstract: |
Health
care providers can be the eyes and ears of patient safety when it
comes to medication administration. Simply asking questions about
the medication and dose can avert a drug-drug interaction or save
the patient's life. When caring for the older adult, question if
the drug is right for this patient; if the dose is correct or if
it has been adjusted to start at a lower dose; if the patient has
renal or kidney dysfunctions that may further affect dosing; and
if the patient has been thoroughly assessed for swallowing,
cognitive, and physical disorders [22]. Remember that confusion
may be an early sign of an adverse drug event. Health care
providers can be the first line of defense in reducing adverse
medication events in the older adult. Copyright © 2002 by
Elsevier Science (USA). |
| Journal
Subset: |
Core
Nursing; Nursing; Peer Reviewed; USA |
| Special
Interest: |
Critical
Care |
| ISSN: |
0899-5885 |
| MEDLINE
Info: |
MEDLINE
PMID: 12400634. NLM Serial ID: SR0063187.
NLM UID: 8912620. |
| Publisher
Info: |
URL:
http://www.cinahl.com/cgi-bin/refsvc?jid=509 |
| Entry
Date: |
20030103 |
| Accession
Number: |
2003011660 |
| Database: |
CINAHL |
|
Persistent Link to this Article:
|
http://0-search.epnet.com.uncclc.coast.uncwil.edu:80/direct.asp?an=2003011660&db=cin20&tg=AN
|
| View Links: |
Check
library catalog for title Order
item from UNCW ILLiad
|
|
This is what you will see when you click on the
linked article title.
The following table explains the contents of some
of the fields in a CINAHL record's detailed display. These field will give you
all the information you will in order to search the Library Catalog to see if
Randall library has the item you are looking for.
| Field Name |
Description |
| Title |
The title of the article,
pamphlet, or book; also individual pamphlet or book chapter titles. |
| Author(s) |
Personal author(s) name
entered in format last name followed by one or more initials |
| Source |
Source information includes
the full journal title, journal title abbreviation, date of publication,
volume/issue, pagination, and number of references when available. |
| Publication Type |
Identification terms that
describe the article type such as Journal Article, Bibliography, Book,
etc. |
| Language |
Language article, book chapter
and etc. is written in. |
| Major
Subjects: |
Major core concept or subject
of the item. |
| Minor Subjects: |
Minor concepts or subjects of
the item. |
| Abstract |
An English-language synopsis,
or author abstract of the source document. |
| Journal Subset |
Subsets of broad journal and
pamphlet categories. |
The CINAHL Subject Headings are a controlled vocabulary thesaurus that can assists
you more effectively searching the CINAHL database. Each bibliographic reference in the database is
associated with a set of subject terms that are assigned to describe the content of an
article, listed in the CINAHL Heading field of each record. There
are more than 10,600 main subject headings as well as thousands of cross-references that assist in
finding the most appropriate subject heading. CINAHL accepts the U.S. National Library of
Medicine's Medical Subject Headings (MeSH) as the standard vocabulary for disease, drug,
anatomical, and physiological concepts.
You can search the CINAHL subject headings by clicking on the
button located at the top of the search screen.
- How do I search for "Peer
Reviewed" journal articles?
Using the Advanced Search screen, simply look at the lower portion of the
screen for the Limit Your Results area.
- To limit results to Journal Articles,
click on the down arrow in the Publication Type box and choose
"journal article".
- To limit results to "Peer Reviewed",
click on the down arrow in the Journal Subset box and choose "peer
review".
-
How do I search for more then
one "Publication Type"?
Choose the Advanced Search option
located in the green bar above the Find box.
-
In the Limit Your
Results: section, Publication Type will be on the right side. Press
the Ctrl button on your keyboard when you click on your choices and you
will be about to search Multiple types. The
same can be done for any of the Limiters listed.
-
OR in Basic search mode you
can choose one limiter in the box and then in the FIND: box add to your
search PT journal article or PT research and etc. PT stands for
Publication Type.
Search example:
diabetes and rural and diabetes and rural and (communities or
populations)
and PT journal article.
- How do I cite an Full Text Article using
APA format?
Basic reference format:
Author (date of original source). Article title. Original
source of article, page numbers. (Retrieved [month day, year,]
from [source] database ([name of database], [item no.
-
if applicable]) on the World Wide Web: Electronic Address, or URL, of the
source.
For example:
Tator,
C
., Carson,
J
. D., & Cushman, R. (2000) Hockey injuries of the spine in Canada, 1966
- 1996. CMAJ: Canadian
Medical Association Journal, 162(6), 787+. Retrieved November 15,
2000, from EBSCOhost database
(Academic Search Elite) on the World Wide Web: http://search.epnet.com.
- What if Randall Library does not have an
item I want?
If Randall Library doesn't own the item you are look for, you can request
that item via Interlibrary Loan for no charge. From the Library homepage,
choose Interlibrary Loan/Document Delivery link under Library Services. (If you have not already set
up an account, scroll to the bottom of the screen to set up an account.)
Your CINAHL citation will provide you will all the necessary information
needed to submit a request. NOTE: Generally, ILL
requests take about 2 weeks to arrive, so plan accordingly.
- Is there a print version of the CINAHL
index?
YES, it's location is: Index
Collection RT41 .C96. The print version covers the literature from 1977
until 1981.
Last Update: December 12, 2005