Anthropology

NOT PUBLISHED

Subject:

Helpful Websites

Archaeology Magazine

A publication of the Archaeological Institute of America. Resource also includes videos and podcasts.

Global community of activist scholars working to promote the rights of indigenous peoples through the application of traditional knowledge. Resource provides information on publications, medical centers, internships, and public policy.

[More details]

The American Folklife Center

The national center for American folklife documentation and research aimed at preserving American folklife and culture through programs of research, documentation, archival preservation, reference service, live performance, exhibitions, publications, and training.

[More details]

American Anthropological Association

Website for the world's largest association for professional anthropologists. Provides resources for employment, publications, and membership.

[More details]

American Association of Physical Anthropologists

The AAPA is the world's leading professional organization for physical anthropologists. Source provides resources related to employment, publications, and membership.

[More details]

American Board of Forensic Anthropology

Resource providing certification in forensic anthropology from the American Board of Forensic Anthropologists.

[More details]

Archaeological Institute of America

The Archeological Institute of America provides resources relevant to the field of archeological study such as virtual, interactive digs, academic journals, as well as linked external resources.

[More details]

Association for Environmental Archaeology

Membership program for those interested in human-environmental impact as explored through archaeology. Provides information on educational materials, conference meetings, publications, and funding opportunities.

[More details]

Society for American Archaeology

The Society for American Archaeology (SAA) is an international organization dedicated to the research, interpretation, and protection of the archaeological heritage of the Americas.

[More details]

Society for Historical Archaeology

Historical archaeology is the study of the material remains of past societies that also left behind documentary and oral histories.

[More details]

World Archaeological Congress

The World Archaeological Congress (WAC) is a not-for-profit organization and forum for discussion for anyone who is concerned with the study of the past.

[More details]

ArchaeologyFieldwork.com

Listings of archaeology job advertisements.

[More details]

Expeditions & Discoveries

Resource provides access to maps, photographs, published materials, field notes, letters, and manuscripts from expeditions between 1626 and 1953.

[More details]

Open Access Repositories

The resources below are freely available databases that may include a variety of material: preprint (draft or preliminary) versions of articles, conference papers and/or posters, book chapters, white papers, and more. These repositories help speed up dissemination and enhance discoverability and access to early-stage scholarship across disciplines.

It is important to note that these materials have likely not been edited or benefited from the pivotal role of peer-review, which validates and improves the quality of final published journal articles.

Anthropology & Archaeology Research Network (AARN)

Repository for a wide range of scholarship in anthropology and archaeology, from the development of human cultures, societies, and behavior to the biological and physiological characteristics of the human species.

[More details]

MindRxiv

An open archive for research on mind and contemplative practices, from anthropology to medicine to religion to philosophy.

[More details]

Race and Social Inequity hub

Open access repository includes early-stage research related to systemic racism, racial violence, law enforcement reform, and social justice movements.

[More details]

SocArXiv

SocArXiv, open archive of the social sciences, provides a free, non-profit, open access platform for social scientists to upload working papers, preprints, and published papers, with the option to link data and code.

[More details]

Social Science Research Network

The Social Science Research Network (SSRN) is a huge open-access repository for scholarly papers in law, the social sciences, business, and some other disciplines. Hundreds of thousands of authors have posted abstracts and papers. SSRN has over 750,000 abstracts—and most of the papers are available for free download (PDF).

[More details]

Recommended Databases

Anthropological Literature

Anthropological Literature is a comprehensive international resource for the fields of anthropology, archaeology and related interdisciplinary research. Specifically, this includes social and cultural anthropology, Old and New World archaeology, physical anthropology and anthropological aspects of related subjects, emphasizing Mesoamerican, Native American and Andean archaeology and ethnology.

[More details]

eHRAF Archaeology

Provides a cross-cultural database of information on the world's prehistory, organized by archaeological traditions.

[More details]

eHRAF World Cultures

Provides a cross-cultural database of information on all aspects of cultural and social life, organized into cultures and ethnic groups.

[More details]

Ethnographic Video Online

A comprehensive online resource for the visual study of human culture, behavior and society around the world. The collections contain over 1,300 hours of streaming video, including ethnographic films, documentaries, select feature films, and previously unpublished fieldwork.

[More details]

Anthropology Online

Anthropology Online brings together a wide range of published ethnographies, seminal texts, memoirs, contemporary studies and archival material covering human culture and behavior around the world.

[More details]

Anthropological Fieldwork Online

This fully indexed, primary-source database unfolds the historical development of anthropology from a global perspective—with archival collections from North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific — including key field notebooks, images, and recordings of the early- to mid-20th century. The collection brings together the work of early scholars who shaped the theories and methods students learn about, critique, and reshape in their own fieldwork endeavors today.

[More details]

Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts (ASSIA)

ASSIA: Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts on the Web is an indexing and abstracting tool covering health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations, social work, and education. Updated monthly, ASSIA provides a comprehensive source of social science and health information for the practical and academic professional.

[More details]

JSTOR

Archive of selected scholarly journals in anthropology, art, art history, communication studies, criminology, ecology, economics, education, English, film studies, foreign languages and literatures, geography, geology, history, mathematics, music, philosophy, political science, public and international affairs, religion, social work, sociology, statistics, theatre, and other humanities and social sciences.

[More details]

Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective

Offers a broad range of subject coverage in the humanities and social sciences—including anthropology, archaeology, art, art history, family studies, foreign languages and literatures, history, law, music, performing arts, theatre and much more.

[More details]

ARTstor Digital Library

The ARTstor Digital Library is a nonprofit resource that provides over 2.5+ million digital images in the arts, art history, architecture, anthropology, history, humanities, foreign languages and literatures, religion, and sciences with an accessible suite of software tools for teaching and research.

[More details]

Sociological Abstracts

Citations to sociology journals and dissertations covering sociological topics in fields such as anthropology, criminology, economics, education, medicine, community development, communication studies, philosophy, demography, gerontology, political science, religion, and social psychology.

[More details]

Web of Science

This collection of databases offers an integrated, versatile research platform, it delivers easy access to high quality, diversified scholarly information in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities, as well as search and analysis tools that enhance this content. Includes Web of Science Core Collection, which consists of multidisciplinary content covers over 12,000 of the highest impact journals worldwide.

[More details]

D-PLACE

Contains cultural, linguistic, environmental and geographic information for over 1400 human "societies" (a group of people in a particular locality, who often share a language and cultural identity). The majority of the cultural descriptions in D-PLACE are based on ethnographic work carried out in the 19th and early-20th centuries (pre-1950).

[More details]