Entrepreneurship

NOT PUBLISHED

Subject:

Business

Course number:

EBD 380

Instructor:

Vestal

Statistics

Statistical Abstract of the United States

The Statistical Abstract is the best known and most popular single source of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. This database is designed to serve as a convenient, easy-to-use statistical reference source and as a guide to statistical publications and sources.

[More details]

Bureau of Labor Statistics

Resource for labor market activity, working conditions, price changes, and productivity statistics in the United States. Agency historically has used data collection to inform public and private economic practices and policies.

[More details]

This site provides links to principle U.S. federal statistical agencies as well as the statistical agencies of most foreign countries. (A word of caution: detailed data on some country web sites is available only in the language native to that country).

Bureau of Economic Analysis

Resource for national economic data including GDP, foreign trade investments, and industry data.

[More details]

USA.gov for Business Owners

provides "government information and help with starting and growing a business."

[More details]

Government Resources

Department of Commerce

Federal department which promotes job creation and economic growth by ensuring fair trade, providing the data necessary to support commerce and constitutional democracy, and fostering innovation by setting standards and conducting foundational research and development.

[More details]

North American Industry Classification System (NAICS)

Resource provides the latest information on plans for NAICS revisions, as well as access to various NAICS reference files and tools.

[More details]

Economic Indicators

Resource provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

[More details]

U.S. Small Business Administration

has provided "millions of loans, loan guarantees, contracts, counseling sessions and other forms of assistance to small businesses."

[More details]

Bureau of the Census

Homepage for the United States Census Bureau. Provides information on population research, programs and surveys, and census careers.

[More details]

Explore Census Data

Searchable database of digital content from the U.S. Census Bureau. Provides information related to the population, economy, and other subjects surveyed by the Census.

[More details]

from the United States Census Bureau. Provides "popular facts (population, income, etc.) and frequently requested data about your community."

American Community Survey (ACS) - U.S. Census Bureau

Source for detailed population and housing information.

[More details]

from the the United States Census Bureau and "helps local officials, community leaders and businesses understand the changes taking place in their communities."

GovInfo

Resource provides public access to official publications from the three branches of the U.S. Federal Government.

[More details]

Starting Points

ABI/INFORM Collection

The business research database features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals such as the Economist, country-and industry-focused reports, and downloadable data. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world. Comparable to EBSCOhost Business Source Complete.

[More details]

Derwent Innovations Index

Value-added patent information from Derwent World Patent Index as well as patent citation information from Patents Citation Index. Part of Web of Science.

[More details]

Entrepreneurship Database

This database bridges theory with practice, covering a wide spectrum of resources useful to educators, researchers, students and practitioners. Content ranges from the scholarly - including journals, dissertations, working papers and conference proceedings - to a full toolkit of practical guides, templates, forms, sample business plans and tips from successful entrepreneur in a wide range of formats - from video to downloadable Word and Excel files, as well as traditional text and PDFs.

[More details]

ProQuest Central

This database serves as the central resource for researchers at all levels. Covering more than 160 subjects areas, ProQuest Central is the largest aggregated database of periodical content. This award-winning online reference resource features a highly-respected, diversified mix of content including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, books, newspapers, reports and videos. Comparable to EBSCOhost Academic Search Complete.

[More details]

Databases for Consumer Research

Business Market Research Collection

Contains company, industry, economic and geopolitical market research with information from these sources: Hoover's Company Profiles - information about more than 40,000 global public and non-public companies including location, financials, competitors, officers, and more; OxResearch - succinct articles covering regional economic and political developments of significance from a network of 1,000 faculty members at Oxford, other leading universities, and think-tanks; Snapshots - market research overviews on 40+ industries and 40 countries.. Part of ProQuest Central.

[More details]

Data-Axle Reference Solutions

Reference and research tool providing instant, real-time access to accurate, in-depth information on 24 million U.S. businesses and 235 million U.S. residents. ReferenceUSA makes it faster and easier to find new business opportunities, research executives and companies, find news articles, conduct job searches, research papers, locate addresses and phone numbers, conduct market research and much more.

[More details]

ReferenceUSA helps users create marketing plans, conduct competitive analysis, raise funds and locate people. The database includes access to information about more than 20 million businesses, 222 million consumers, U.S. new businesses, and U.S. homeowners and movers. ReferenceUSA's quality information helps researchers, students and job-seekers answer a wide variety of questions, and saves them valuable time and money

Web-based mapping application that lets you create professional-quality maps and reports using demographic, business, and marketing data.

Passport

Euromonitor's Passport database contains data for countries around the world covering consumer market sizes, market data & forecasts, consumer lifestyles, companies and brands, country risk and more. Features millions of statistics and in-depth reports on 27 industries with demographic, macro and socioeconomic data and analysis on consumers and economies in 210 countries worldwide.

[More details]

Statista

Statista aggregates statistical information on over 60,000 topics from more than 18,000 sources, including market research institutes, trade organizations, scientific journals, government databases, and many other private and public resources.

[More details]