Global Entrepreneurship

NOT PUBLISHED

Subject:

Course number:

EBD 482

Instructor:

Galbraith

This guide will help you find information on other countries. The sources below include demographics, economic data and political information. If you need more assistance, please do not hesitate to contact your librarian or the Research Help Desk for help.

Websites

NationMaster

NationMaster is a central data source that allows the user to graphically compare nations. Using data from sources like the CIA World Factbook, UN, and OECD, NationMaster provides information on market sizing and trends on any sector or sub-sector in any country.

[More details]

International Trade Administration

Provides country information, tariff and tax information, export resources, and industry information.

[More details]

Federation of International Trade Associations

Source for international import/export trade leads, events, and links to 8,000 international trade-related sites.

[More details]

BBC News Country Profiles

Country and territory profiles providing historical, political, and economic backgrounds. Supplemented by BBC News archives.

[More details]

Trade Compliance Center

The Office of Trade Agreements Negotiations and Compliance (TANC) helps make trade agreements work for American exporters and investors

[More details]

Databases

ABI/INFORM Collection

The business research database features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals such as the Economist, country-and industry-focused reports, and downloadable data. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world. Comparable to EBSCOhost Business Source Complete.

[More details]

Entrepreneurship Database

This database bridges theory with practice, covering a wide spectrum of resources useful to educators, researchers, students and practitioners. Content ranges from the scholarly - including journals, dissertations, working papers and conference proceedings - to a full toolkit of practical guides, templates, forms, sample business plans and tips from successful entrepreneur in a wide range of formats - from video to downloadable Word and Excel files, as well as traditional text and PDFs.

[More details]

IBISWorld

A comprehensive collection of Industry Market Research. IBISWorld is a powerful business tool to learn about existing clients or potential clients’ core industries of involvement & how changes to those industries can have an impact on you or your organization.

[More details]

Mergent Online

Mergent Online, source for global business and financial information on over 10,000 U.S. public companies, and 17,000+ non-U.S. public companies, as well as extensive corporate and municipal bond, UIT, and dividend information.

[More details]

Statistics

Countries of the World

Provides a profile for included countries detailing topics such as geography, literacy rates, ethnicity/race, government, economy, flag, languages and many more.

[More details]