- Find & Research
- Get Help
- Use the Library
- About
- News & Events
International Marketing
Statistics
Bureau of Labor Statistics
Resource for labor market activity, working conditions, price changes, and productivity statistics in the United States. Agency historically has used data collection to inform public and private economic practices and policies.
[More details]provides links to principle U.S. federal statistical agencies as well as the statistical agencies of most foreign countries. (A word of caution: detailed data on some country web sites is available only in the language native to that country).
Foreign Trade Statistics
Source for U.S. export and import statistics, export regulations, commodity classifications, and more trade-related topics.
[More details]from the U.S. Census Bureau.
NationMaster
NationMaster is a central data source that allows the user to graphically compare nations. Using data from sources like the CIA World Factbook, UN, and OECD, NationMaster provides information on market sizing and trends on any sector or sub-sector in any country.
[More details]is a massive central data source and provides a way to graphically compare nations. NationMaster compiles data from such sources as the CIA World Factbook, UN, and OECD. This web site allows the user to generate maps and graphs on all kinds of statistics.
Countries of the World
Provides a profile for included countries detailing topics such as geography, literacy rates, ethnicity/race, government, economy, flag, languages and many more.
[More details]provides information on topics such as geography, history, government, economy, ethnicity/race, and literacy.
OECD Data
Website provides data from OECD countries and certain non-member economies. The data provided includes a variety of categories including the economy, social challenges, healthcare, climate change, and vaccines.
[More details]
World Trade Organization: Trade and Tariff Data
Provides quantitative information in relation to economic and trade policy issues. Its databases and publications provide access to data on trade flows, tariffs, non-tariff measures (NTMs), etc.
[More details]Websites
BBC News Country Profiles
Country and territory profiles providing historical, political, and economic backgrounds. Supplemented by BBC News archives.
[More details]provides an instant guide to history, politics and economic background of countries and territories, and background on key institutions.
International Business Etiquette and Manners
Source for international business etiquette, manners, and cross cultural communication.
[More details]
International Trade Administration: Export Solutions
Resource for developing successful international trade strategies. Provides information on networking, finding buyers and partners, foreign market research, financing, and compliance with U.S. foreign trade regulations.
[More details]
Tariff and Trade Dataweb
Contains export prospects and market information for various countries and regions.
[More details]contains export prospects and market information for various countries and regions.
Federation of International Trade Associations
Source for international import/export trade leads, events, and links to 8,000 international trade-related sites.
[More details]includes "Really Useful Sites for International Trade Professionals" along with resources for country, legal, language, international markets and business directories.
Trade Compliance Center
The Office of Trade Agreements Negotiations and Compliance (TANC) helps make trade agreements work for American exporters and investors
[More details]searches trade agreements.
Doing Business
A project from the World Bank which provides objective measures of business regulations and their enforcement across 190 economies and selected cities at the subnational and regional level.
[More details]
IMF Country Data
Resource provides information on countries in the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
[More details]
World Bank Data
provides reliable data about countries of the world. You can search by country, topic, or indicator.
[More details]
International Monetary Fund Data
[More details]
Publishes a range of time series data on IMF lending, exchange rates, and other economic and financial indicators. Manuals, guides, and other material on statistical practices at the IMF, in member countries, and of the statistical community at large are also available.
Starting Points
ABI/INFORM Collection
The business research database features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals such as the Economist, country-and industry-focused reports, and downloadable data. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world. Comparable to EBSCOhost Business Source Complete.
[More details]features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals such as the Economist, country-and industry-focused reports, and downloadable data. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world.
searches news, business, legal and reference information. News sources from around the world are included.
Business Insights: Global
Business Insights allows researchers to use in-depth information on U.S. businesses, industries, and products. The database includes
[More details]
Business Source Ultimate
Business Source Ultimate offers a wealth of peer-reviewed, full-text journals and other resources that provide historical information and current trends in business. The database includes more than 27,000 videos from Harvard Business Publishing, IGI Global, Kiplinger Washington Editors, the Academy of Management and other top providers, as well as more than 75,000 videos from the Associated Press.
[More details]
IBISWorld
A comprehensive collection of Industry Market Research. IBISWorld is a powerful business tool to learn about existing clients or potential clients’ core industries of involvement & how changes to those industries can have an impact on you or your organization.
[More details]
Passport
Euromonitor's Passport database contains data for countries around the world covering consumer market sizes, market data & forecasts, consumer lifestyles, companies and brands, country risk and more. Features millions of statistics and in-depth reports on 27 industries with demographic, macro and socioeconomic data and analysis on consumers and economies in 210 countries worldwide.
[More details]News/Articles and Other Databases
includes working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings from conferences, books, journals and policy briefs.
Access World News
Access World News is a comprehensive resource that includes a variety of news publications worldwide. These sources include major national and international newspapers, as well as local and regional titles as well as newswires, blogs, web-only content, videos, journals, magazines, transcripts and more. Access World News is updated daily.
[More details]
ProQuest Asian Business and Reference
ProQuest Asian Business and Reference name has been changed to: Asian & European Business Collection
[More details]provides detailed information on companies, economies, markets, and overall business conditions throughout the Eastern Hemisphere, including Asian business and financial information from key international publications.
Proquest European Business
ProQuest Asian Business and Reference name has been changed to: Asian & European Business Collection
[More details]contains the latest European business and financial information. Includes resources such as The Economist, Fortune and European Business Journal.
US Newsstream
Provides access to recent premium U.S. news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in active full-text format. Includes titles such as Los Angeles Times, Chicago Tribune, and co-exclusive access (with Factiva) to The Wall Street Journal. US Newsstream also offers one of the largest collections of local and regional newspapers, and is cross-searchable on the ProQuest platform. Part of ProQuest Central.
[More details]provides access to the full text of over 1300 newspapers, news websites and blogs from throughout the world. The database includes backfiles for most newspapers, providing access to articles, columns, editorials, obituaries and features published in each paper. Major newspapers include the New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Chicago Tribune, Washington Post, USA Today, Los Angeles Times, Boston Globe, The Guardian and many other international, national and regional titles.
Search the Library Catalog
Covid-19 and International Business: Change of Era
The Princeton Encyclopedia of the World Economy
The Cultural Dimension of Global BusinessContact Your Librarian
Ophelia Chapman
Ophelia
Chapman
Business and Communication Studies Librarian
Email:
Phone Number:
Office:
RL2060
Meet with Me:
Need Help?
Government Resources
provides access to a wide variety of country, market and industry information resources.
International Trade Administration
[More details]
Provides country information, tariff and tax information, export resources, and industry information.
provides country information, an tariff and tax information, export resources and industry information.
Country Studies (Library of Congress)
Provides eBooks for 80 books previously published as part of the Country Studies Series, which describes and analyzes the "historical setting and the social, economic, political, and national security systems and institutions of select countries throughout the world" The series also aimed to analyze how these factors were affected by culture. The focus is on lesser known areas of the world, and as a result, is not comprehensive.
[More details]presents descriptions and analysis of the "historical setting and the social, economic, political, and national security systems and institutions of counties throughout the world and examines the interrelationships of those systems and the ways they are shaped by cultural factors."
Survey of Current Business
Full-text monthly periodical contains current and historical economic indicators (GDP, income, consumer price index, production).
[More details]contains current and historical economic indicators (GDP, income, consumer price index, production).
Bureau of Industry and Security
Agency of the United States Department of Commerce responsible for insuring treaty compliance and secure export control.
[More details]
U.S. Small Business Administration Office of International Trade
The Office of International Trade's mission is to enhance the ability of small businesses to compete in the global marketplace.
[More details]enhances the ability of small businesses to compete in the global marketplace.
North American Industry Classification System (NAICS)
Resource provides the latest information on plans for NAICS revisions, as well as access to various NAICS reference files and tools.
[More details]is the standard used by Federal statistical agencies in classifying business establishments for the purpose of collecting, analyzing, and publishing statistical data related to the U.S. business economy.