Management

NOT PUBLISHED

Subject:

Business

CSR eBooks

Essential issues in corporate social responsibility: new insights and recent issues

Evaluating sustainable development and corporate social responsibility projects: an ethnographic approach

Open Access Repositories

The resources below are freely available databases that may include a variety of material: preprint (draft or preliminary) versions of articles, conference papers and/or posters, book chapters, white papers, and more. These repositories help speed up dissemination and enhance discoverability and access to early-stage scholarship across disciplines.

It is important to note that these materials have likely not been edited or benefited from the pivotal role of peer-review, which validates and improves the quality of final published journal articles.

Corporate Governance Network (CGN)

Repository for scholarship on the study of corporate governance including the organization of family firms to the management of multinational corporations.

[More details]

Corporate Strategy & Business Policy Research Network (POL)

Open access repository for research on how an entity defines their business and how they plan to reach their goals via the areas of change management, diversification strategy and policy, and firm performance enhancement among others.

[More details]

Entrepreneurship Research & Policy Network (ERPN)

Repository for research across the entire field of entrepreneurship studies, from law and finance, to management and marketing, to economics, innovation, growth, and the teaching of entrepreneurship.

[More details]

Innovation Research & Policy (IRPN)

Open repository for research on a wide range of innovation areas, including sources of innovation, global innovation and R&D strategy, entrepreneurship, measurement, and indicators.

[More details]

Management Research Network (MRN)

An open access preprint server for research papers in management studies.

[More details]

Operations Research Network (OPER)

An open archive of operations research preprints.

[More details]

Organizational Behavior Preprints (ORG)

Open access preprint repository for organizational behavior scholarship.

[More details]

Recommended Multi-Subject Databases

Summon (Advanced Search)

Summon allows you to search for articles from journals to which we subscribe, content from participating databases to which we subscribe, freely available content such as from open access journals or government websites, and books, ebooks, government documents, archival materials, special collection and many other types of items from our library. A simple search of one or two words will return thousands of results; use phrase searching, field searching, and facets to refine your search and return fewer results.

[More details]

Emerald Full Text

Search the full text collection of 138 titles in computer science, management, marketing, engineering, social work, and information science journals.

[More details]

Datasets to Note

Data-Planet

Provides access to statistical information produced by the U.S. government, major international and intergovernmental organizations, professional and trade organizations, private companies, state government agencies, and universities. Create maps and reports from data. Compare and manipulate tens of millions of statistical data series available in the repository. Subjects include health, crime, population, finance, industry, marketing, and more.

Find guides on searching Data-Planet at https://data-planet.libguides.com/

[More details]

Statista

Statista aggregates statistical information on over 60,000 topics from more than 18,000 sources, including market research institutes, trade organizations, scientific journals, government databases, and many other private and public resources.

[More details]

Wharton Research Data Services (WRDS)

A comprehensive Internet-based data management system that allows researchers to retrieve information from a wide variety of financial, economic, and marketing data sources. This hosted data service has become the focus for quantitative data research and is recognized by the academic and financial research community around the world as the leading business intelligence tool. You must accept the WRDS Terms of Use (PDF).

[More details]

Passport

Euromonitor's Passport database contains data for countries around the world covering consumer market sizes, market data & forecasts, consumer lifestyles, companies and brands, country risk and more. Features millions of statistics and in-depth reports on 27 industries with demographic, macro and socioeconomic data and analysis on consumers and economies in 210 countries worldwide.

[More details]

Sage Research Methods

SAGE Research Methods contains more than 1000 books, reference works, journal articles, and instructional videos by world-leading academics from across the social sciences, including the largest collection of qualitative methods books available online from any scholarly publisher. The site is designed to guide users to the content they need to learn a little or a lot about their method. Access includes research methods case studies and datasets.

[More details]

S&P Capital IQ Pro

S&P Global Market Intelligence integrates financial and industry data, research, and news into tools that help track performance, generate alpha, identify investment ideas, understand competitive and industry dynamics, perform valuation, and assess risk. See more about what Market Intelligence has to offer here: https://www.spglobal.com/marketintelligence/en/solutions/market-intelligence-platform

[More details]