- Find & Research
- Get Help
- Use the Library
- About
- News & Events
Modern East Asia
Modern East Asia
Subject:
Get Started
Encyclopedia of modern Asia
The perils of proximity : China-Japan security relations
Historical dictionary of the Korean War 
The United Nations in the 21st century
United Nations
The United Nations is an international organization founded in 1945. It is currently made up of 193 Member States. The mission and work of the United Nations are guided by the purposes and principles contained in its founding Charter.
[More details]
University of Minnesota Human Rights Library
Houses one of the largest collections of more than sixty thousand core human rights documents, including several hundred human rights treaties and other primary international human rights instruments.
[More details]Search the Library Catalog
When searching the library catalog for books, you can start with a general keyword search. Then, look at the records retrieved with your keyword search and examine the Subject Heading section of the records. These will help you find more useful books!
Some useful headings for your topic may include:
China – Foreign relations – [insert country here, e.g. United States, Japan]
China – Foreign relations -- History
China -- Military policy
Cold War -- Diplomatic history
Japan -- Foreign relations -- [insert country here, e.g. United States, China]
Japan -- Foreign relations -- History
Japan -- History -- 1945-
Japan -- Military policy
Korean War, 1961-1957
United States – Foreign relations – [insert country here, e.g. China, Japan, Korea]
Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Recommended Article Databases
These databases also contain other secondary sources such as theses, conference proceedings, book chapters, and more.
Historical Abstracts
Historical Abstracts covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) focusing on the 15th century forward, including art history, world history, military history, women's history, history of education, foreign languages and literatures, and more.
[More details]
America: History & Life
Provides a robust source of information focusing on the history and life of the United States and Canada. Selective indexing includes over a thousand journals dating back over 55 years.
[More details]
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Provides citations, abstracts, and indexing of the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields, law, public administration / policy, and public and international affairs.
[More details]
Public Affairs Information Services (PAIS)
The Public Affairs Information Services database provides information on business, public and international affairs, public and social policies and international relations. PAIS includes publications from over 120 countries throughout the world.
[More details]
JSTOR
Archive of selected scholarly journals in anthropology, art, art history, communication studies, criminology, ecology, economics, education, English, film studies, foreign languages and literatures, geography, geology, history, mathematics, music, philosophy, political science, public and international affairs, religion, social work, sociology, statistics, theatre, and other humanities and social sciences.
[More details]
Project MUSE
Project MUSE is a unique collaboration between libraries and publishers providing 100% full-text, to high quality humanities, arts, art history, creative writing, education, English, film studies, foreign languages and literatures, history, religion, theatre, and social sciences journals from scholarly publishers.
[More details]
East & South Asia Database
Provides ongoing full-text academic journals that are locally published by scholarly publishing organizations and educational institutions in many East Asian and South Asian countries. Major subject areas of study are represented, including business, science, technology, engineering, social sciences, education, and humanities.
Part of ProQuest Central.
[More details]
Credo Reference - East Asia
is a collection of reference articles related to East Asia.
[More details]Datasets
ICPSR (Inter University Consortium for Political and Social Research)
ICPSR maintains and provides access to a vast archive of social science data for research and instruction, including a data archive of more than 500,000 files of research in the social sciences. It hosts 16 specialized collections of data in education, aging, criminology, criminal justice, social work, sociology, substance abuse, terrorism, and other fields.
[More details]Primary Sources
New York Times (ProQuest Historical Newspapers)
Resource provides searchable archive for the New York Times dating back to 1851. Contains digital reproductions of every page from every issue in downloadable PDF files.
[More details]covers 1851- (last 3 years not available). Use to find newspaper articles with American perspectives on China.
Times (London) Digital Archive
The Times Digital Archive, 1785–2006 makes 221 years of this highly regarded resource available for students and researchers of 19th-, 20th-, and early 21st-century history, literature, culture, business, art, art history, architecture, and more. Every complete page of every issue is full-text searchable — every headline, article, editorial, announcement, image and advertisement.
[More details]covers 1785-2006. Fully searchable, including headlines, articles, editorials, announcements, images and advertisements. Use to find newspaper articles with British perspectives on China.
Readers' Guide Retrospective 1890-1982
Readers' Guide Retrospective is a database containing comprehensive indexing of the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States and reflects the history of 20th century America.This resource offers a wide range of researchers access to information about history, culture, science and seminal developments across nearly a century.
[More details]indexes popular magazines, 1890-1982.
Cold War International History Project
Collection of governmental documents from multiple countries during the Cold War era.
[More details]contains several collections related to Asia, including many translated and published Cold War documents.
Rutgers Oral History Archives
Nearly 500 oral history interviews from Rutgers Alumni and New Jersey residents who served in World War II, Korea and Vietnam.
[More details]Includes nearly 500 oral history interviews from Rutgers Alumni and New Jersey residents who served in World War II, Korea and Vietnam.
Vietnam Center and Archive (Texas Tech University)
Includes oral histories and source documents.
[More details]includes oral histories and source documents.
Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective
Offers a broad range of subject coverage in the humanities and social sciences—including anthropology, archaeology, art, art history, family studies, foreign languages and literatures, history, law, music, performing arts, theatre and much more.
[More details]indexes scholarly periodicals, 1907-1984. Indexes journals, books, government documents, reports from 1915-1976. Scholarly materials can be primary sources when taken from the time period you are examining. They provide insights into what scholars were thinking at the time.
Frontline Diplomacy
Collection from the Library of Congress makes available interview transcripts from the oral history archives of the Association for Diplomatic Studies and Training (ADST). Most of the interviews involve post-World War II diplomacy, from the late 1940s to the present day, but the collection also includes accounts of Americans involved in Iraq and Afghanistan after 2003.
[More details]makes available interview transcripts from the oral history archives of the Association for Diplomatic Studies and Training (ADST). These transcripts present a window into the lives of U.S. diplomats and the major diplomatic crisis and issues that the United States faced during the second half of the 20th century and the early part of the 21st.
Government Resources
Congress.gov
Official website for U.S. federal legislative information. Provides access to accurate, timely, and complete legislative information for Members of Congress, legislative agencies, and the public. Usually updated the morning after session adjourns.
[More details]Congress.gov is the official website for U.S. federal legislative information, such as bills, committee reports & hearings.
HeinOnline
Contains more than 1,200 law and law-related periodicals. Coverage is from the first issue published for all periodicals and goes through the most-currently published issues allowed based on contracts with publishers. Retrieve articles by citation, browse, or search across nearly 50 million pages of content. HeinOnline also contains many useful resources for criminology, and public and international affairs, such as the Congressional Record Bound volumes in entirety, complete coverage of the U.S.
[More details]Contains law journals, Treaties & Agreements, Congressional documents, and other legal information. Use Full Text Advanced Search to see more options, including a custom date range search.
U.S. State Department - U.S. Bilateral Relations Fact Sheets
From the State Department's Bureau of Public Affairs.
[More details]Covers 1861-1960.
Foreign Relations of the United States
Resource provides access to U.S. foreign relation documents from 1861 to 1996.
[More details]Covers 1945-1980.
Public Papers of the Presidents
Online versions of the papers of Presidents from Ronald Reagan to the present. Print copies of presidential papers back to the Teddy Roosevelt administration are in the library's General Collection J82.
[More details]
CIA Library
Contains declassified documents, current publications, basic references, reports, and maps. Sections of interest include Historical Collection Publications and the Freedom of Information Act Electronic Reading Room.
[More details]
Digital National Security Archive - (DNSA)
This resource consists of expertly curated, and meticulously indexed, declassified government documents covering U.S. policy toward critical world events – including their military, intelligence, diplomatic and human rights dimensions – from 1945 to the present.
[More details]The Digital National Security Archive contains the most comprehensive set of declassified government documents available.
Coverage Dates: 1945 - 2002; updated annually
Searching Beyond Randall Library
is a guide to searching beyond Randall Library for hard-to-find items.
[More details]History Librarian
Kiana Webster
Kiana
Webster
Social Sciences & History Librarian
Email:
Phone Number:
Office:
RL2055
Meet with Me:
Need Help?
Finding Books on the Shelf
Ready to find library books on the shelf? Our books are arranged in Library of Congress call number order. Below are some helpful links and just ask a librarian for help if needed.
Library of Congress Classification (LC)
Randall Library help page for Library of Congress catalog classifications.
[More details]Writing Help
Writing Services
The Writing Center in the University Learning Center is located on the first floor of DePaolo Hall (DE 1003).
[More details]
Read&Write
Free to UNCW faculty, staff, and students, Read&Write is "a flexible literacy software solution that can help readers and writers...access support tools needed to reach their potential, build confidence and independence and succeed."
[More details]