Newspapers and Magazines (Historical)

Newspapers: Historical

NOT PUBLISHED

Subject:

Individual Historical Newspapers

Some of the following newspapers are available on microfilm, in the microfilm area on second floor of the library. Some of these are also available in paper and/or in full text through an online database, although the dates covered may vary between formats.

New York Times (ProQuest Historical Newspapers)

Resource provides searchable archive for the New York Times dating back to 1851. Contains digital reproductions of every page from every issue in downloadable PDF files.

[More details]

New York (global coverage), September 1851-(last three years not available)

Pennsylvania Gazette

Published in Philadelphia The Pennsylvania Gazette is considered The New York Times of the 18th century. It provides the reader with a first hand view of colonial America, the American Revolution and the New Republic, and offers important social, political and cultural perspectives of each of the periods.

[More details]

is considered The New York Times of the 18th century. Pennsylvania, January 1728 -Dec. 31, 1800

Stars and Stripes, 1918-1919

"From February 8, 1918, to June 13, 1919, by order of General John J. Pershing, the United States Army published a newspaper for its forces in France, The Stars and Stripes. This online collection, presented by the Serial and Government Publications Division of the Library of Congress, includes the complete seventy-one-week run of the newspaper's World War I edition."

[More details]

France (published by the US military, February 1918-June 1919

Freedom's Journal

Provides access to issues published 1827 to 1829 from the first African-American owned newspaper in America.

[More details]

New York City, March 1827-March 1829

Brooklyn Daily Eagle, 1841-1902

Archival documents from Brooklyn, NY newspaper. Clippings date from 1841-1963 with most collected during the early 20th century.

[More details]

Brooklyn, New York; October 1841-January 1955

Times (London) Digital Archive

The Times Digital Archive, 1785–2006 makes 221 years of this highly regarded resource available for students and researchers of 19th-, 20th-, and early 21st-century history, literature, culture, business, art, art history, architecture, and more. Every complete page of every issue is full-text searchable — every headline, article, editorial, announcement, image and advertisement.

[More details]

London, 1785–2006

Newspaper Indexes in Randall Library

These are indexes of newspaper content - they do not contain the full text of the newspaper articles themselves.

The Chronicle of Higher Education 10-year Index
UNCW Index Collection LA227.3 .C48
Dates covered: November 23, 1966 to August 16, 1976

Morning Star (Wilmington, NC)--Index to the seventh volume)
UNCW Index Collection AI21.M67 R42 1995
Dates covered: Sept. 23, 1870-Mar. 22, 1871

North Carolina Newspapers Index
UNCW Reference F258 .W37 1992
Dates covered: 1784-1789

Semi-Weekly Messenger (Wilmington, NC) Index
UNCW Index Collection AI21.W55 R444 1989
Dates covered: 1905-1906

Virginia Gazette Index
UNCW Microfilm Guides AI21 .V5
Dates covered: 1736-1780

The Wilmington Messenger Index
UNCW Index Collection AI21.W55 R44
Dates covered: June-December 1887; 1889

Databases and Collections of Historical Newspapers

Historical Newspapers

This collection of historical newspapers provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time. Includes:

[More details]

US Newsstream

Provides access to recent premium U.S. news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in active full-text format. Includes titles such as Los Angeles Times, Chicago Tribune, and co-exclusive access (with Factiva) to The Wall Street Journal. US Newsstream also offers one of the largest collections of local and regional newspapers, and is cross-searchable on the ProQuest platform. Part of ProQuest Central.

[More details]

International Newsstream

International Newsstream provides the most recent news content outside of the US and Canada, with archives which stretch back decades featuring newspapers, newswires, and news sites in active full-text format. ProQuest International Newsstream provides information from more than 660 of the world's top newspapers, including The Times (London), The Bangkok Post, El Norte, Financial Times, The Guardian, Jerusalem Post, South China Morning Post, The Daily Telegraph, Asian Wall Street Journal, and the BBC Monitoring series of publications.

Part of ProQuest Central.

[More details]

Chronicling America

Search America's historic newspaper pages from 1789-1963 or use the U.S. Newspaper Directory to find information about American newspapers published between 1690 to present.

[More details]

African American Newspapers, 19th century

This collection of African American newspapers contains information about cultural life and history during the 1800s and first-hand reports of the major events and issues of the day, including the Mexican War, Presidential and Congressional addresses, Congressional abstracts, business and commodity markets, the humanities, world travel and religion. The collection also provides a great number of early biographies, vital statistics, essays and editorials, poetry and prose, and advertisements all of which embody the African-American experience.

[More details]

Historic Washington Newspapers

Resource provides access to full-text newspapers in Washington state, some dating as early as 1852.

[More details]

Utah Digital Newspapers

Eighteen historical digitized newspapers from Utah, mostly from the late 1800s to the early 1900s, with more than 130,000 pages of text. Browsable by newspaper title or county, or searchable by keyword. Within a specific newspaper, browse by issue date or search for births, marriages, deaths, article titles, and keywords.

[More details]

Accessible Archives

Diverse primary source materials reflecting broad views across American history and in a comprehensive databases.

[More details]

Nineteenth Century Collections Online (NCCO)

Primary source collections of the “long” nineteenth century. Content includes monographs, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, ephemera, maps, statistics, and more.

[More details]

NC Historical Newspaper Databases

Digital NC - Newspapers

"The North Carolina Digital Heritage Center is a statewide digitization and digital publishing program housed in the North Carolina Collection at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill."

[More details]

North Carolina Newspaper Digitization Project

Digitized newspapers from the North Carolina State Archives collection that were only available on microfilm. These materials include papers dating from 1751-1890s.

[More details]

North Carolina Newspaper Locator

The North Carolina Newspaper Locator database, reflecting the microfilm holdings of the Government & Heritage Library, contains listings for nearly 2,000 unique newspaper titles dating from 1751 to today.

[More details]

Chronicling America - NC Newspapers

Database of North Carolina newspapers from as early as 1820.

[More details]

Nineteenth Century Collections Online (NCCO)

Primary source collections of the “long” nineteenth century. Content includes monographs, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, ephemera, maps, statistics, and more.

[More details]