- Find & Research
- Get Help
- Use the Library
- About
- News & Events
Practice of History: The American Environmental Movement
Online Guides to Research in Environmental History
Environmental History on the Web
An annotated guide to environmental history resources online, maintained by an environmental historian.
[More details]
Nature Transformed: The Environment in American History
Resources on American environmental history maintained by the National Humanities Center.
[More details]
Learning to do Historical Research: A Primer for Environmental Historians and Others
A step-by-step guide to researching history, with specific examples in environmental history. Maintained by William Cronon, the author of Nature's Metropolis.
[More details]Historical Periodicals
Nature
National Geographic Virtual Library
This comprehensive collection includes National Geographic Magazine Archive, 1888-1994, National Geographic Magazine Archive, 1995-Current, National Geographic: People, Animals, and the World, and National Geographic Kids, as well as a cross-searchable collection of National Geographic books, maps, images and videos.
[More details]
Historical Newspapers
This collection of historical newspapers provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time. Includes:
[More details]
Life Magazine Archive
Presents an extensive collection of the famed photojournalism magazine, spanning from its very first issue in November, 1936 through December, 2000 in a comprehensive cover-to-cover format. Published by Time Inc., the magazine has featured story-telling through documentary photographs and informative captions. Each issue visually and powerfully depicted national and international events and topical stories, providing intimate views of real people and their real life situations.
[More details]
The Nation Archive
The Nation is an important clearinghouse of primary source material in America and around the world. The archive includes perspectives on news, politics, and culture from writers, artists, novelists, and playwrights. The Nation Archive is a fully searchable electronic version of the magazine's complete backfile, dating back to the magazine's first issue from July 6, 1865.
[More details]
Time Magazine Archive
The Time Magazine Archive presents an extensive collection of the prominent weekly news magazine dating back to its first issue in March 1923 through December 2000, presented in a comprehensive cover-to-cover format. Published weekly by Time Inc., the magazine has focused on conveying to a broad audience both domestic and international news and analysis on a spectrum of subjects. Intended to be read in under an hour, each issue of Time contains reports of national and international current events, politics, sports, and entertainment.
[More details]
National Review Archive
Searchable database for National Review articles from 1955 to present. The National Review is an American conservative editorial magazine, providing news and commentary pieces on political, social, and cultural affairs.
[More details]
The New Republic Archive
The New Republic, founded in 1914, is considered of the country's leading journals of opinion on politics and the arts. It features award-winning writers and critics from many fields and from most political viewpoints. This digital archive offers a searchable full-text backfile of all issues of the magazine.
[More details]
News, Policy & Politics Magazine Archive
Resource provides primary source content from 15 major magazines throughout the twentieth century. The topics covered include current and major events, international relations, and public policy.
[More details]Special Collections Finding Aids
To do research in Special Collections, contact them. Special Collections is generally open Monday-Thursday 9-5 and Friday 9-12, though that may vary.
Stuart Alexander and Sandy Cole Marks Collection
This collection is from the personal papers of Stuart A. Marks, an anthropologist who has focused much of his career on African wildlife management and conservation.
[More details]
North Carolina Coastal Federation Papers
The bulk of North Carolina Coastal Federation records document the activities of the organization from its formation in 1982 through 2004, reflecting the stewardship of the organization's successive presidents and the work of its staff and volunteers. The collection contains a wide range of record types, including correspondence, minutes, agendas, memoranda, reports, notes, environmental legislation, newspaper clippings, publications, maps, photographs and miscellaneous ephemera.
[More details]General Online Collections
American Civil Liberties (ACLU) Papers
Drawing from the records of the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU), it focuses on civil rights, race, gender, and issues relating to the U.S. Supreme Court. The American Civil Liberties Union has throughout its history consistently stood at the center of controversies involving the rights of Americans. Its records offer researchers a unique view of the inner workings of the organization and the hundreds of groups with which the ACLU interacted.
[More details]
American Indians and the American West
Features records on American Indians and the American West from the 19th and 20th Centuries. Part of the History Vault database.
[More details]
American Politics and Society
Features Roosevelt, Truman, Eisenhower, Kennedy, Johnson, and Nixon administration records as well as Thomas A. Edison Papers and immigration records. Part of the History Vault database.
[More details]
Women and Social Movements in the United States - Scholar's Edition
Women and Social Movements in the United States brings together primary documents, books, images, scholarly essays, book reviews, Web site reviews, and teaching tools, all documenting the multiplicity of women’s activism in public life.
[More details]American Environmental History Collections Online
Evolution of the American Conservation Movement, 1850-1920
Resource provides information on and documents from the formation of the conservation movement. Accessible information includes those gathered through books, pamphlets, government documents, manuscripts, prints, photographs, and motion picture footage drawn from the collections of the Library of Congress.
[More details]
American Environmental Photographs, 1891-1936
Collection of 4,500 photographs documenting natural environments, ecologies, and plant communities in the United States 1891-1936. Provided by the University of Chicago.
[More details]
Western Waters Digital Library
The Western Waters Digital Library (WWDL) provides free public access to a wide range of significant resources on water in the Western United States.
[More details]
Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Resource makes available the text of the celebrated Nebraska edition of the Lewis and Clark journals, edited by Gary E. Moulton. Features the full text, almost five thousand pages, of the journals. Also included are a gallery of images, important supplemental texts, and audio files of selected passages plus Native American perspectives.
[More details]
Gerald W. Williams Collection
Provides access to historic photographs, personal papers, and research library of Gerald "Jerry" Williams, former national historian for the U.S. Forest Service.
[More details]
Forest History Society Databases
Databases that provide useful, detailed information about primary or secondary materials that aid research in the broad fields of forest, conservation, and environmental history. Some materials are online. The Forest History Society is located in Durham.
[More details]Government Information
ProQuest Congressional
Comprehensive online collection of primary source congressional publications and legislative research materials covering all topics, including government, current events, politics, economics, business, science and technology, international relations, social issues, finance, insurance, and medicine. Finding aid for congressional hearings, committee prints, committee reports and documents from 1970-present, and the daily Congressional Record from 1985-present. Compiled legislative histories from 1969-present.
[More details]
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) of Ireland
Irish federal organization dedicated to environmental protection and policing. Resource provides information related to IE, IPC licensing and enforcement, environmental monitoring and reporting, as well as reports on various sectors including drinking water, urban waste water, and landfills.
[More details]
Documerica Project
Collection of images taken by freelance photographers hired by the EPA to capture environmental problems and EPA activities in the 1970s. Sorted by photographer.
[More details]
Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) Database
The Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) Database provides information about EISs prepared by federal agencies, as well as EPA's comments concerning the EISs. This database contains:
- Records of all EISs received by EPA since 1987
- EPA comment letters on EISs since 2001
- Electronic (PDF) versions of EISs received by EPA since October 2012
SuDocs Classification Scheme
Organization scheme for government publications in print.
[More details]History Librarian
Kiana Webster
Kiana
Webster
Social Sciences & History Librarian
Email:
Phone Number:
Office:
RL2055
Meet with Me: