Prague Consulting Projects

NOT PUBLISHED

Subject:

Course number:

FIN/MKT 495

Instructor:

Compton and Scribner

The objective of this guide is to provide a place to start your research. This guide includes subscription databases and web sources. You will have to use your Interlibrary Loan account to obtain some of the information you will need.

Search the Library Catalog

Books & Library Materials

Statesman's Year Book

Doing Business with the Czech Republic

World Factbook

Not Only the Market: The Role of the Market, Government, and the Civic Sector in the Development of Postcommunist Societies

Websites

Ease of Doing Business in Czech Republic

Doing Business in Czech Republic from the World Bank

[More details]

United Nations Country Profile: Czech Republic

United Nations data on the Czech Republic

[More details]

OECD - Czech Republic

Website provides information on the Czech Republic, including economic information, country reviews, and information on life in the Czech Republic. Site also provides data from a variety of industries such as agriculture, energy, education, and more.

[More details]

UNESCO Worldwide: Czech Republic

UNESCO Worldwide information on Czech Republic government.

[More details]

UNESCO Institute for Statistics - Czechia

UNESCO statistical information on the Czechia

[More details]

United Kingdom's Foreign and Commonwealth Office - Czech Republic

UK foreign travel advice for the Czech Republic

[More details]

U.S. Department of State - Background Note: Czech Republic

U.S. Department of State information on U.S. relations with the Czech Republic.

[More details]

World Bank Data

provides reliable data about countries of the world. You can search by country, topic, or indicator.

[More details]

IMF Country Data

Resource provides information on countries in the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

[More details]

International Trade Administration

Provides country information, tariff and tax information, export resources, and industry information.

[More details]

Starting Points

The library subscribes to many databases that you may want to search to find information to complete your research assignment. The databases in this list are ones that are broadest in scope and cover the largest range of subjects and sources. You will find others listed in this guide, but these are the ones with which you should start your research.

ABI/INFORM Collection

The business research database features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals such as the Economist, country-and industry-focused reports, and downloadable data. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world. Comparable to EBSCOhost Business Source Complete.

[More details]

Proquest European Business

ProQuest Asian Business and Reference name has been changed to: Asian & European Business Collection

[More details]

Passport

Euromonitor's Passport database contains data for countries around the world covering consumer market sizes, market data & forecasts, consumer lifestyles, companies and brands, country risk and more. Features millions of statistics and in-depth reports on 27 industries with demographic, macro and socioeconomic data and analysis on consumers and economies in 210 countries worldwide.

[More details]

Databases

You will find a wide collection of databases and e-resources in this list. These databases cover business resources and related topics including political and international affairs.

EconLit

EconLit, the American Economic Association’s electronic database, is the world’s foremost source of references to economic literature. This database contains more than one million records, with citations and abstracts dating back to 1886. EconLit covers virtually every area related to economics.

[More details]

IBISWorld

A comprehensive collection of Industry Market Research. IBISWorld is a powerful business tool to learn about existing clients or potential clients’ core industries of involvement & how changes to those industries can have an impact on you or your organization.

[More details]

JSTOR

Archive of selected scholarly journals in anthropology, art, art history, communication studies, criminology, ecology, economics, education, English, film studies, foreign languages and literatures, geography, geology, history, mathematics, music, philosophy, political science, public and international affairs, religion, social work, sociology, statistics, theatre, and other humanities and social sciences.

[More details]

Mergent Online

Mergent Online, source for global business and financial information on over 10,000 U.S. public companies, and 17,000+ non-U.S. public companies, as well as extensive corporate and municipal bond, UIT, and dividend information.

[More details]

Public Affairs Information Services (PAIS)

The Public Affairs Information Services database provides information on business, public and international affairs, public and social policies and international relations. PAIS includes publications from over 120 countries throughout the world.

[More details]

ScienceDirect

Elsevier Journal collection covering the sciences, business, child development, computer science, clinical research, economics, history, hospitality, industrial technology, library and information science, physical education and health, psychology, social work, sociology, and tourism.

[More details]

UNdata

The United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD) of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA) has launched an internet-based data service for the global user community. It brings UN statistical databases within easy reach of users through a single entry point from which users can now search and download a variety of statistical resources of the UN System.

[More details]