- Find & Research
- Get Help
- Use the Library
- About
- News & Events
Sociology of Poverty
Websites
FactCheck
Founded by the Annenberg Public Policy Center to help fact check claims in articles, speeches, debates, news, etc.
[More details]
PolitiFact
A project of the St. Petersburg (FL) Times, this website grades articles, speeches, etc. on a "Truth-O-Meter."
[More details]
Pew Research Center
The Pew Research Center is a nonpartisan "fact tank" that provides information on the issues, attitudes and trends shaping America and the world. It does not take positions on policy issues. Its work is carried out by these seven projects: The Pew Research Center for the People & the Press, Project for Excellence in Journalism, Pew Internet & American Life Project, The Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life, Pew Hispanic Center, Pew Global Attitudes Project, Social & Demographic Trends.
[More details]
Public Agenda
This non-partisan website helps citizens to understand crtiical policy issues and helps leaders understand the public's point of view.
[More details]
Policy Archive
This digital library of public policy research is a joint effort of the Center for Governmental Studies and Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis.
[More details]
Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government
Resouce provides information on public policy isssues, e.g. government finance, healthcare, education, employment, and social services.
[More details]
Think Tanks and Civil Societies Program
The International Relations Program at the University of Pennsylvania hosts this site. Here you will find an annual survey of the best think tanks (on various criteria) and a growing database of think tanks.
[More details]Datasets, Maps, and Imagery
ICPSR (Inter University Consortium for Political and Social Research)
ICPSR maintains and provides access to a vast archive of social science data for research and instruction, including a data archive of more than 500,000 files of research in the social sciences. It hosts 16 specialized collections of data in education, aging, criminology, criminal justice, social work, sociology, substance abuse, terrorism, and other fields.
[More details]Databases
CQ Researcher
The CQ Researcher explores a single "hot" issue in the news in depth each week.
[More details]
JSTOR
Archive of selected scholarly journals in anthropology, art, art history, communication studies, criminology, ecology, economics, education, English, film studies, foreign languages and literatures, geography, geology, history, mathematics, music, philosophy, political science, public and international affairs, religion, social work, sociology, statistics, theatre, and other humanities and social sciences.
[More details]
Public Affairs Information Services (PAIS)
The Public Affairs Information Services database provides information on business, public and international affairs, public and social policies and international relations. PAIS includes publications from over 120 countries throughout the world.
[More details]
Social Services Abstracts
This database provides bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services and related areas, including social welfare, social policy and community development. The database abstracts and indexes thousands of serials publications and includes abstracts of journal articles and dissertations and citations to book reviews.
[More details]Government Resources
Randall Library is a partial depository of the US Depository Library System, receiving over 70% of documents issued through the system. Since 1990, each item has been added to the library catalog. For earlier documents, please ask for assistance. You can search some of the finding aids listed below to get the SuDoc call number, but we are happy to help you determine if we have the item. Interlibrary Loan can be used to request documents we do not have.
More and more documents are "born digital." We have links to electronic versions in our catalog, but you may also find them through a Google search.
HeinOnline
Contains more than 1,200 law and law-related periodicals. Coverage is from the first issue published for all periodicals and goes through the most-currently published issues allowed based on contracts with publishers. Retrieve articles by citation, browse, or search across nearly 50 million pages of content. HeinOnline also contains many useful resources for criminology, and public and international affairs, such as the Congressional Record Bound volumes in entirety, complete coverage of the U.S.
[More details]
USA.gov
As the U.S. government's official web portal, USA.gov makes it easy for the public to get U.S. government information and services on the web. USA.gov also serves as the catalyst for a growing electronic government.
[More details]
SAM.gov
Merged resource for information on federal award, including those awarding, seeking, and managing awards.
[More details]
North Carolina Official Website
Website providing information and resources for living, working, learning, and exploring the state. Also includes information about state government, organizations, and jobs.
[More details]
Brunswick County
Official website for Brunswick County. Provides information on public records, upcoming events, and county departments.
[More details]
Onslow County
Website provides important information about the community, property tax, jobs, local government and more for Onslow County.
[More details]Statistics
ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the United States
The ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the United States is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic conditions of the United States.
[More details]
Explore Census Data
Searchable database of digital content from the U.S. Census Bureau. Provides information related to the population, economy, and other subjects surveyed by the Census.
[More details]
States Perform
The Council of State Governments provides this tool to compare the performance of state on measures such as economics, public safety, energy and the environment, transportation, health, education, etc.
[More details]
Bureau of Justice Statistics
Governmental source for criminal justice information and statistics. Data topics include corrections, courts, Native American justice statistics, law enforcement, and victims.
[More details]
Bureau of Labor Statistics
Resource for labor market activity, working conditions, price changes, and productivity statistics in the United States. Agency historically has used data collection to inform public and private economic practices and policies.
[More details]
National Center for Health Statistics (CDC)
Provides US public health statistics including diseases, pregnancies, births, aging, and mortality. Public use data files are available for download.
[More details]
National Center for Education Statistics
The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) collects, analyzes, and makes available data related to education in the U.S. and other nations.
[More details]
Agricultural Statistics
Annual agricultural statistics publication related to information on various crops, livestock, dairy, poultry, forestry, fertilizers and pesticides, and conservation.
[More details]
LINC
Log Into North Carolina (LINC) is an interactive data retrieval service containing historical information for over 900 data items and a variety of geographic areas within the state. Topics include population, labor force, education, transportation, revenue, agriculture, vital statistics, energy and utilities, and other topics for a variety of geographic areas within the state.
[More details]
Statista
Statista aggregates statistical information on over 60,000 topics from more than 18,000 sources, including market research institutes, trade organizations, scientific journals, government databases, and many other private and public resources.
[More details]Search the Library Catalog
Sociology Librarian
Kiana Webster
Kiana
Webster
Social Sciences & History Librarian
Email:
Phone Number:
Office:
RL2055
Meet with Me: