- Find & Research
- Get Help
- Use the Library
- About
- News & Events
Theatrical Productions
Theatrical Productions
![By User:M3peti at hu.wikipedia [Public domain], from Wikimedia Commons](https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Ermitage_Theater.jpg){kind=link}
Streaming Video of Stage Productions
Watch recorded videos of theatrical productions and find production information.
Digital Theatre Plus
Digital Theatre Plus reveals the world of the rehearsal room, dressing room, backstage and beyond, through documentaries and interviews introduce theatre as a vibrant, exciting art form through a familiar and accessible medium. Contains carefully selected collection of full-length plays, supporting texts and teaching guides can be used for planning lessons, teaching in the classroom and for setting homework.
[More details]contains a selections of "recent British theatre productions captured authentically onscreen in high definition."
Theatre in Video: Volume I
Theatre in Video: Volume I contains hundreds of videos, including documentaries and definitive performances of the world’s most important plays. From celebrated productions of Shakespeare to rare, in-depth footage of the work of Samuel Beckett, the collection covers a wide range of 20th century theatre history. Interviews with directors, designers, writers, and actors, along with excerpts of live performances deliver an authentic, behind-the-scenes look at hundreds of productions.
[More details]contains 250+ definitive performances of the world's leading plays & 100+ film documentaries in streaming video.
Theatre in Video: Volume II
Theatre in Video: Volume II brings together classic and contemporary plays and documentaries. With a greater focus on contemporary and international productions, Theater in Video: Volume II offers a simple way for libraries to acquire highly valued and often difficult-to-find performances. Users can view the works of widely studied playwrights and theatre artists from around the globe, including many new performances from Shakespeare's Globe Theatre collection (Opus Arte), Theatre Arts Films, the BBC, and TMW Media Group.
[More details]contains "a greater focus on contemporary and international productions."
Other Information
Global Performing Arts Database
Database of digital images, texts, video clips, sound recordings, and more. Also provides related information on productions, performers, and creators.
[More details]is a database of digital images, texts, video clips, sound recordings, and more related productions, performers, and creators.
Internet Broadway Database
Comprehensive database of shows produced on Broadway, including all title page information about each production. IBDB also offers historical information about theaters and various statistics and fun facts related to Broadway.
[More details]"is the official database for Broadway theatre information. IBDB provides records of productions from the beginnings of New York theatre until today."
Shakespeare in Performance
Shakespeare in Performance goes behind the scenes to shine a light on how Shakespeare’s plays have been interpreted by theatre companies, actors and directors across the centuries. It features prompt books from the world-famous collection at the Folger Shakespeare Library in Washington DC. These prompt books tell the story of Shakespeare’s plays as they were performed in theatres throughout Great Britain, the United States and internationally, between the seventeenth and twentieth centuries.
[More details]"features prompt books from the world-famous collection at the Folger Shakespeare Library in Washington DC."
Eighteenth Century Drama
Eighteenth Century Drama is a unique archive of almost every play submitted for license between 1737 and 1824, and hundreds of documents that provide social context for the plays.
[More details]"contains almost every play submitted for license between 1737 and 1824, and hundreds of documents that provide social context for the plays."
Need Help?
Subject: